Documents of the Parallel Sessions
Session A: DATA ANALYSIS & PRESENTATION
Presentation
Topic
Speaker
Documents
A123
fast track finder
Yepes, Pablo
A126
kinematic reconstruction
Bukin, Alexander
A169
energy loss
Fruehwirth, Rudolf
A173
type safe
Katayama, Nobu
A180
minim reg func
Yaschenko, Sergey
A181
ARVE
Burnett, Toby
A183
alg B meson
Mankel, Rainer
A192
histo objects
Adesanya, Adeyemi
A195
Opacs Geant4
Barrand, Guy
A200
CMS Model
Pimia, Martti
A210
open phys lang
Shamov, Andrei
A214
hadr int. Geant4
Wellisch, Johannes-Peter
A225
CMS track rec
Gaines, Irwin
A244
Belle Analys
Itoh, Ryosuke
A320
Monte Carlo Simulation
Saveliev, Valeri
A322
STAR Analys
Tull, Craig
A325
Lambda_c at H1
Rouse, Forest
A332
java analysis
Johnson, Anthony
A335
Phenix Simulat
Maguire, Charles
A341
Kalman filter tracking algor.
Brown, David
A346
sim. tools for hadrontherapy
Giordano, Simona
A348
geom Geant4
Apostolakis, John
A351
RHIC-Phenix
Morrison, David
A355
Phenix pattern
Mitchell, Jeffery
A369
BaBar Tools
Schaffner, Stephen
A370
BaBar tool kit
Jacobsen, Bob
A378
CLEO display
Jones, Chris
A380
CLEO data model
Jones, Chris
A390
multi dimen.data pres.
Kryukov, Sergey
A419
immersive tech
Lebrun, Paul
A423
Hera-B
Albrecht, Hartwig
A433
Geant4 visual
Allison, John
A442
MCFAST
Kutschke, Robert
A446
Hepvis
Boudreau, Joseph
A483
BaBar
Frank, Ed
A523
LabVIEW
Kryukov, Sergey
Session B: DATA ACQUISITION & CONTROL SYSTEMS
Presentation
Topic
Speaker
Documents
B127
GAS
Mora de Freitas, Paulo
B138
AUXbus
Aloisio, Alberto
B153
CLEO III
Wolf, Andreas
B164
CMS Calo
Dasu, Sridhara
B201
SM++
Gaspar, Clara
B251
Atlas s/w tech
Jones, Robert
B255
Alice
Rubin, Gyorgy
B264
VXIbus
Bazhenov, Alexander
B265
ZEUS Sim
Quadt, Arnulf
B279
Atlas L2
George, Simon
B280
Preprocessing in ATLAS
Noffz, Klaus-Henning
B281
KLOE msg syst
Doria, Alessandra
B296
C++ DAQ
Tutas, Joerg
B297
Alice DAQ Sim
Jianwei, Yuan
B299
CMS onl filter
Kruse, Andres
B309
Java DAQ tools
Divia, Roberto
B313
hig speed transf
Fujii, Hirofumi
B314
netw based
Yasu, Yoshiji
B315
KTeV DAQ
Oleynik, Gene
B316
D0 L3
Cutts, David
B318
EuroBall DAQ
Zhang, Jin
B338
ZEUS rule
Behrens, Ulf
B349
Fermi DART
Oleynik, Gene
B388
Atlas DAQ
Mapelli, Livio
B393
HERA-B L1
Glaess, Joachim
B416
STAR trigger arch
Lindenstruth, Volker
B422
Hera-B Farm
Gellrich, Andreas
B430
Java monitor
Legrand, Iosif
B440
DSP for Hera-B
Rensch, Bertram
B453
ZEUS FDDI TLT
Polenz, Stefan
B459
DAQ unix + W/NT
Ambrosini, Giovanna
B463
CODA readout
Heyes, W. Graham
B464
Phenix
Desmond, Edmond
B466
Atlas L2
Hubbard, Richard
Session C: MASS STORAGE & DATA MANAGEMENT
Presentation
Topic
Speaker
Documents
C135
RD45 Status
Shiers, Jamie
C136
Objectivity
Duellmann, Dirk
C207
Cebaf sched.
Bird, Ian G.
C222
RD45/Geant4
Asai, Makoto
C257
Phenix evt proc
Sorensen, Soren P.
C301
AMY analysis
Akinori, Kimura
C328
RHIC handling
Johnston, William
C237
KEKB HSM
Manabe, Atsushi
C342
ODMG Test
Malon, David
C352
D0 RunII
Lueking, Lee
C358
ROOT
Brun, Renè
C365
ORDBMS
Athanas, Michael
C367
NILE Data Serv
Lohner, Martin
C381
CLEO Persist
Ogg, Michael
C409
PNFS
Fuhrmann, Patrick
C410
Disk Layer
Brand, Susanne
C425
FNAL HPSS
Moibenko, Alexander
C449
DCE/DFS
Yashiro, Shigeo; Itoh, Hiroshi
C481
ZEUS objectivity
Tassi, Enrico
Session D: NETWORKING & COMMUNICATION
Presentation
Topic
Speaker
Documents
D129
remote access
Bobyshev, Andrey
D193
Wired
Donszelmann, Mark
D194
Internet
Cottrell, Roger Leslie
D228
Java
Doughty, David
D317
Messaging Sys
Taddei, Arnaud
D329
Collaboratories
Johnston, Bill
D334
Internet Perf
Cottrell, Roger Leslie
D344
Multi Ses. Bridge
Lidinsky, William
D356
HEP Web
Lidinsky, William
D376
VC trends
Lidinsky, William
D377
SLD offline
Dubois, Richard
D396
web rje
Alves, Gilvan
D407
Video Conf
Newman, Harvey
D412
satellite
Frese, Hans
D424
Cu-SeeMe
Izen, Joseph M.
D428
mail
Jouvin, Michel
D438
World Expo
Blokzijl, Robert
Session E: TOOLS & METHODS
Presentation
Topic
Speaker
Documents
E134
LHC++
Shiers, Jamie
E149
CMS
Innocente, Vincenzo
E159
Visualize Sim
Tanaka, Satoshi
E163
D0 exper. OO
Merritt, Wyatt
E166
www s/w dev
Maidantchik, Carmen
E189
Atlas Offline
Fisher, Stephen, Michael
E204
Java Atlas
Wolters, Helmut
E206
Geant4
Giani, Simone
E215
Java Aleph
Zito, Giuseppe
E234
DESY edms
Kammerlocher, Hans
E240
Moose
Bos, Kors
E248
Atlas DAQ
Patel, Ashruf
E249
OPAL data mgt
Schröder, Matthias
E266
Cedar
Rousseau, Bertrand
E272
Phenix
Kozlowski, Thomas
E278
Data Retrieval
Ramos Pollan, Raul
E319
RunII code mgt
Sexton-Kennedy, Elizabeth
E339
Miscomp
White, Vicky
E363
NILE
Ogg, Michael
E372
BaBar
Jacobsen, Bob
E373
BaBar distr dev
Jacobsen, Bob
E418
Light / OO
Barone, Luciano
E445
CMS ecal
Baker, N.
E452
Fermi class lib
Sexton-Kennedy, Elizabeth
Session F: LARGE SYSTEMS & SPECIFIC SOLUTIONS
Presentation
Topic
Speaker
Documents
F125
genetic algo
Organtini, Giovanni
F157
Asis
Defert, Philippe
F168
Macrae
Heeley, Roger
F190
FNAL farm
Wolbers, Stephen
F217
Belle Comp
Itoh, Ryosuke
F292
outsourcing
Hemmer, Frederic
F302
Sue
Reguero, Ignacio
F303
Totem
Lazzizzera, Ignazio
F310
APE Mille
Vicini, Piero
F312
neural networks
Nobrega, Ricardo
F360
NILE site arch
Athanas, Michael
F364
NILE fast track
Ogg, Michael
F426
autob. chip
Leich, Holger
F434
0.8 Tflops
Gara, Alan
F435
IN2P3 farm
Dagoret-Campagne, Sylvie
F437
CP-Pacs
Ukawa, Akira
F460
Comm bench
Hauser, Reiner
F462
HPCN
McIntosh, Frederick
F473
NN trig H1
Kiesling, Christian
F474
APE software
Panizzi, Emanuele
Session G: COMMODITY HARDWARE & SOFTWARE
Presentation
Topic
Speaker
Documents
G137
Compiler
Jarp, Sverre
G199
Hermes Farm
Wander, Wolfgang
G337
Linux @ Lab
Organtini, Giovanni
G340
Dynamic Libs
Fine, Valery
G353
WNT at D0
Fuess, Stuart
G362
WNT/Linux PC
Athanas, Michael
G444
FNAL PC farm
Wolbers, Stephen
G447
CERN W/NT
Pace, Alberto
G451
DESY W/NT
Poser, Till
G454
PC support
Kaletka, Mark
G456
ZEUS farm
Haas, Tobias